Infocom 2004

will be held at
The Convention

and Exhibition Center

Hong Kong

 

      

Maps of Hong Kong

and South China
 

Technical Program
Tuesday, March 9, 2004
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Flow and Congestion Control - I

Session Chair: Song Chong

Chonggang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Bin Li (China Motion Telecom International Ltd., Hong Kong, P. R. China), Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech), Kazem Sohraby (University of Arkansas), Yu Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
David Ott, Travis Sparks, Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina)
Jang-Won Lee, Ravi Mazumdar, Ness Shroff (Purdue University)
Ao Tang, Jiantao Wang, Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Network Pricing

Session Chair: Jörn Altmann

Zhiyuan Hu (Alcatel Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd.), Yaowei Liu (Alcatel Shanghai Bell Co., Ltd), Xiao Hu (Alcatel hanghai Bell Co., Ltd.), Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Patrick Maillé (ENST-Bretagne), Bruno Tuffin (IRISA)
Yezekael Hayel (IRISA), David Ros (GET/ENST Bretagne), Bruno Tuffin (IRISA)
Richard Thommes, Mark Coates (McGill University)
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Peer-to-Peer Communications - I

Session Chair: Jia Wang

Florence Clevenot (INRIA), Philippe Nain (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
Honghui Lu (University of Pennsylvania)
Rita Wouhaybi, Andrew Campbell (Columbia University)
Christos Gkantsidis, Milena Mihail (Georgia Institute of Technology), AMin Saberi (Georgia Tech)
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Reliable Optical Networks

Session Chair: Guoliang Xue

Guy Weichenberg, Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Muriel Medard (MIT)
David Lee (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Lavy Libman (National ICT Australia), Ariel Orda (Technion)
Mansoor Alicherry, Randeep Bhatia (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Anurag Srivastava, Swarup Acharya, Pankaj Risbood, Bhawna Gupta (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies)
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Routing - I

Session Chair: Manimaran Govindarasu

Sanghwan Lee, Yinzhe Yu (University of Minnesota), Srihari Nelakuditi (University of South Carolina), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota), Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis)
Tuna Guven, Christopher Kommareddy (University of Maryland at College Park), Richard La (University of Maryland), Mark Shayman, Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College Park)
Ioannis Avramopoulos, Hisashi Kobayashi, Randy Wang (Princeton University), Arvind Krishnamurthy (Yale University)
Dmitri Krioukov (None), Kevin Fall (Intel Research, Berkeley), Xiaowei Yang (MIT)
 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
General

Sensor Networks I

Session Chair: Sajal Das

Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Michele Garetto (Politecnico di Torino)
Ning Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois)
Yang Yu, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California)
Swades De, Dimitris Pados, Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo), Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Addressing and Location Management

Session Chair: Jie Li

Jie Li (University of Tsukuba), Yi Pan (Georgia State University), Yang Xiao (The University of Memphis)
Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University), Yi-Bing Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Hsien-Ming Tsai (Quanta Computer Inc.), Prathima Agrawal (Telcordia Technologies)
Abhishek Roy (University of Texas at Arlington), Archan Misra (IBM T J Watson Research Center), Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington)
Alon Efrat (University of Arizona), Arnon Amir (IBM Almaden Research Lab)
Zohar Naor (University of Haifa), Amotz Bar-Noy (Brooklyn College, CUNY, New York)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Mobile Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Qingchong John Liu

Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ), Zhang Liang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington), Henry Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Lin Du, John Bigham, Laurie Cuthbert (Queen Mary, University of London)
Jie Wu, Fei Dai (Florida Atlantic University)
Arunesh Mishra (University of Maryland), Minho Shin (University of Maryland, College Park.), William Arbaugh (Univ. of Maryland)
Joerg Ott (TZI University of Bremen), Dirk Kutscher (University of Bremen)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Overlay Networks

Session Chair: Jiangchuan Liu

Yuval Shavitt, Tomer Tankel (Tel-Aviv University)
Gu-In Kwon (Boston University), John W. Byers (Boston University)
Anthony Young, Jiang Chen, Zheng Ma, Arvind Krishnamurthy (Yale University), Larry Peterson, Randy Wang (Princeton University)
Zhi Li, Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis)
Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS), Augustin Chaintreau (Ecole Normale Superieure), Zhen Liu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Anton Riabov (Columbia University), Sambit Sahu (IBM Research)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Performance Analysis of Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Maria Papadopouli

Xiang-Yang Li, Yu Wang, Peng-Jun Wan, Ophir Frieder (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Arjunan Rajeswaran, Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Guolong Lin, Guevara Noubir, Rajmohan Rajaraman (Northeastern University)
Abbas El Gamal, James Mammen, Balaji Prabhakar, Devavrat Shah (Stanford University)
Olivier Dousse, Patrick Thiran (EPFL)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Routing in Optical Networks

Session Chair: Krishna Sivalingam

XiaoDong Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaohua Jia (City Univ. of Hong Kong), Tianping Shuai (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Muhong Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
Jian-Qiang Hu (Boston University), Brett Leida (Sycamore Networks, Inc.)
Chun Fan, Martin Reisslein (Arizona State University), Stefan Adams (Technical University Berlin)
Sunggy Koo (The George Washington University), Gokhan Sahin (The George Washington.edu), Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University)
Reid Andersen, Fan Chung (University of California, San Diego), Arunabha Sen (ASU), Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University)
 

4:00PM - 6:00PM
General

Sensor Networks - II

Session Chair: Hung Q. Ngo

Aditya Karnik, Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science)
Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin)
Praveen Kumar Gopala (The Ohio State University), Hesham El Gamal (Ohio-State University)
Qun Li, Daniela Rus (Dartmouth College)
Andrej Bogdanov (University of California, Berkeley), Elitza Maneva, Samantha Riesenfeld (University of California at Berkeley)
 

Wednesday, March 10, 2004

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Guohong Cao

Wenliang Du (Syracuse University), Jing Deng (Cornell University / Syracuse University), Yunghsiang Han (National Chi Nan University), Shigang Chen (University of Florida), Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University)
Sameh Gobriel, Rami Melhem, Daniel Mosse (University of Pittsburgh)
Stavros Toumpis (Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien), Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University)
Teng Li, Anthony Ekpenyong, Yih-Fang Huang (University of Notre Dame)
Ossama Younis, Sonia Fahmy (Purdue University)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Cellular Networks

Session Chair: Jobin James

Zohar Naor (University of Haifa)
Li Cong, Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo)
J. Jobin (University of California, Riverside), Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside), Satish Tripathi, Srikanth Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside)
Guangbin Fan (University of Mississippi), Jingyuan Zhang (University of Alabama)
Lih-feng Tsaur, Daniel Lee (University of Southern California)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Routing - II

Session Chair: Arunabha Sen

Reuven Cohen, Gabi Nakibli (Technion)
Dahai Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo), Yang Chen (SUNY at Buffalo), Yizhi Xiong, Chunming Qiao, Xin He (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Xiaojun Lin, Ness Shroff (Purdue University)
Ariel Orda (Technion), Alexander Sprintson (California Institute of Technology)
Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Vahab Mirrokni (LCS MIT), Huseyin Uzunalioglu (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Sanjoy Paul (Bell Labs Lucent Technologies)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

TCP Performance

Session Chair: Rajeev Shorey

Jinsheng Sun (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Moshe Zukerman (University of Melbourne), King-Tim Ko, Guanrong Chen, Sammy Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis), Urtzi Ayesta, Patrick Brown (France Telecom R&D), Eeva Nyberg (Helsinki University of Technology)
Xiang Yu (SUNY-buffalo), Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo), Yong Liu (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Bokyung Wang, Suresh Singh (Portland State University)
Ren Wang (UCLA), Giovanni Pau (University of California Los Angeles), Kenshin Yamada (UCLA), M.Y. Sanadidi (University of California, Los Angeles), Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Web and Content Delivery

Session Chair: Jianliang Xu

Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University), Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Supranamaya Ranjan, Roger Karrer, Edward W. Knightly (Rice University)
Hani Jamjoom, Chun-Ting Chou, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
Sarut Vanichpun (University of Maryland, College Park), Armand Makowski (University of Maryland)
Lisa Amini (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Anees Shaikh (IBM TJ Watson Research Center), Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Wireless LANs - I

Session Chair: Sunghyun Choi

David Schwab, Rick Bunt (University of Saskatchewan)
Hao Zhu, Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University)
Ranveer Chandra (Cornell University), Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research), Pradeep Bahl (Microsoft Corporation)
Seungjoon Lee (University of Maryland at College Park), Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College Park)
Francisco Chinchilla (Computer Science Department, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Mark Lindsey (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Maria Papadopouli (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Content Distribution Overlays

Session Chair: Z. Morley Mao

Antonio Carzaniga, Matthew Rutherford (University of Colorado), Alexander L. Wolf (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Fengyun Cao, Jaswinder Pal Singh (Princeton University)
Rob Sherwood (University of Maryland at College Park), Ryan Braud (University of Maryland), Bobby Bhattacharjee
Adriana Iamnitchi, Matei Ripeanu, Ian Foster (University of Chicago)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Flow and Congestion Control - II

Session Chair: Lavy Libman

Huaizhong Han (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), C. V. Hollot, Yossi Chait (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Vishal Misra (Columbia University)
Eitan Altman (INRIA), Tania Jimenez (Univ. de Los Andes), Daniel Kofman (ENSTE 45 8Š)
Mortada Mehyar, Demetri Spanos (Caltech), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
Eitan Altman (INRIA), Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis), Victor Manuel Ramos Ramos (University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Location Management in Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Mansoor Alicherry

P. Krishnan, A.S. Krishnakumar, Wen-Hua Ju, Colin Mallows (Avaya Labs), Sachin Ganu (WINLAB, Rutgers University)
Kamol Kaemarungsi, Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh)
Moustafa Youssef (University of Maryland), Ashok K. Agrawala
Youngjune Gwon (DoCoMo USA Labs), Ravi Jain (NTT DoCoMo USA Labs), Toshiro Kawahara (DoCoMo Communications Laboratories USA, Inc.)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Power Control in Cellular Networks

Session Chair: Xiaohua Jia

Zvi Rosberg (Ben Gurion University)
Sarangapani Jagannathan (University of Missouri Rolla), Qingyang Shang (University of Missouri - Rolla)
Jang-Won Lee, Ravi Mazumdar, Ness Shroff (Purdue University)
Holger Boche (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik Berlin GmbH), Slawomir Stanczak (HHI)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Routing in Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Anthony Ephremides

Arvind Sankar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Zhen Liu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Li Zhang (HP Labs), Jie Gao (Stanford University)
Jakob Eriksson (University of California, Riverside), Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside), Srikanth Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside)
Yashar Ganjali, Abtin Keshavarzian (Stanford University)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Switches and Routers - I

Session Chair: Jordi Domingo-Pascual

Michael Rosenblum, Michel Goemans (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University)
Hyoung-Il Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Seung-Woo Seo (Seoul National University, Korea.)
Andrea Bianco, Paolo Giaccone, Emilio Leonardi, Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino)
Kevin Ross, Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Multimedia

Session Chair: Sue Moon

Haim Zlatokrilov (Tel-Avis University), Hanoch Levy (Tel Aviv University)
Minghua Chen, Avideh Zakhor (University of California at Berkeley)
Anoop Kumar Krishna, Tanu Malhotra (STMicroelectronics AP Pte. Ltd.,)
Guang-Hua Yang (The University of Hong Kong), Dongxu Shen, Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Network Architecture - I

Session Chair: Martin Maier

Radia Perlman (Sun Microsystems Laboratories)
Ronghua Zhang, Tarek Abdelzaher, John Stankovic (University of Virginia)
Yigal Bejerano, Randeep Bhatia (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Fanglu Guo, Jiawu Chen , Wei Li, Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Resource Allocation and QoS in Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Holger Boche

Carlos Cordeiro (University of Cincinnati), Sachin Abhyankar (University of Cincinnnati), Dharma Agrawal (UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI)
Xiaohua Jia (City Univ. of Hong Kong), Deying Li (City Univ of Hong Kong), Dingzhu Du (University of Minnsota)
Wei Liu, Yuguang Fang (University of Florida)
Zuyuan Fang, Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Security and Group Communications

Session Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer

Yan Sun, K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland)
Ruggero Morselli (University of Maryland College Park), Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College Park), Jonathan Katz, Pete Keleher (University of Maryland)
Yan Sun, K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland)
Laurent Mathy (Lancaster University), Nick Blundell (Lancater University), Vincent Roca (INRIA Rhones Alpes), Ayman El-Sayed (INRIA Rhones-Alpes)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

WDM Networks

Session Chair: Xiaowen Chu

Randall Berry (Northwestern University), Eytan Modiano (MIT)
Hung Ngo, Dazhen Pan (University at Buffalo), Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University), Jiangchuan Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Zhensheng Zhang (San Diego Research Center)
Zhenghao Zhang, Yuanyuan Yang (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Wireless LANs - II

Session Chair: Guangbin Fan

Marco Bottigliengo, Claudio Casetti, Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino)
Hao Zhu, Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University)
Omesh Tickoo (RPI), Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Libo Song, David Kotz (Dartmouth College), Ravi Jain (NTT DoCoMo USA Labs), Xiaoning He (DoCoMo USA Labs.)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Energy Conservation in Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Jie Wu

Javier Gomez (National University of Mexico), Andrew Campbell (Columbia University)
Jinhua Zhu (SUNY at Buffalo), Chunming Qiao, Xin Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Ulas Kozat, Iordanis Koutsopoulos, Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)
Randeep Bhatia, M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
David Holmer, Herbert Rubens, Baruch Awerbuch (Johns Hopkins University)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Multimedia Streaming

Session Chair: Eric Wong

Philippe de Cuetos (Institut Eurecom), Keith W. Ross (Brooklyn Polytech)
Jiangchuan Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University), Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University) 
Meng Guo, Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Songqing Chen (College of William and Mary), Bo Shen (Hewlett Packard Laboratories), Susie Wee (HP Labs), Xiaodong Zhang (College of William and Mary)
Yanping Zhao, Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan), Mary Vernon (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Network Measurement and Traffic Characterization - I

Session Chair: Lisa Amini

Graham Cormode (DIMACS), S. Muthukrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research)
Jin Cao (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), William Cleveland (Bell Labs), Yuan Gao (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies), Kevin Jeffay (University of North Carolina), F. Donelson Smith, Michele Weigle (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Thomas Karagiannis (University of California, Riverside), Mart Molle (Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. of California, Riverside), Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside), Andre Broido (CAIDA/University of California, San Diego)
Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs - Research), Matthias Grossglauser (EPFL)
Sharad Jaiswal (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Research Cambridge), Christophe Diot (Intel Research), James F. Kurose, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Network Topology and BGP

Session Chair: Ruibing Hao

Li Xiao, Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Zhuoqing Mao (University of California at Berkeley), David Johnson (), Jennifer Rexford, Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research), Randy H. Katz (University of California at Berkeley)
Seung-Taek Park (Pennsylvania State University), David Pennock (Overture Services, Inc.), C. Lee Giles (Pennsylvania State University)
Michael Rabbat (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Robert Nowak (Rice University), Mark Coates (McGill University)
Georgos Siganos, Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Scheduling in Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Mingyan Liu

Ming Hu, Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University), John Sadowsky (Intel Corporation)
Xiangping Qin, Randall Berry (Northwestern University)
Reuven Cohen, Liran Kazir (Technion)
Tianmin Ren (University of Maryland at College Park), Richard La (University of Maryland), Leandros Tassiulas (University of Maryland at College Park)
Matthew Andrews, Lisa Zhang (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
 

Thursday, March 11, 2004

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Energy Management in Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Y. Thomas Hou

Tommaso Melodia, Dario Pompili, Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Narayanan Sadagopan (USC), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California)
Seema Bandyopadhyay, Edward Coyle (Purdue University)
Cross-Layer Scheduling for Power Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University)
Abtin Keshavarzian, Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (Stanford University), Falk Hermann (Bosch RTC), Arati Manjeshwar (Robert Bosch Corp.)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Network Measurement and Traffic Characterization - II

Session Chair: Jennifer Hou

Abhishek Kumar (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jun Xu (Georgia Tech), Jia Wang, Oliver Spatscheck (AT&T Labs - Research), Li Li (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Shu Tao, Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania)
Balaji Krithikaivasan, Kaushik Deka (University of Missouri-Kansas City), Deep Medhi (University of Missouri - Kansas City)
Baek-Young Choi (Sprint ATL), Sue Moon (KAIST), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Sprint ATL), Christophe Diot (Intel Research)
M. Kodialam, T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Shantidev Mohanty (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Optical Switching Networks

Session Chair: Bin Wang

Pankaj Risbood, Swarup Acharya, Bhawna Gupta, Anurag Srivastava (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies)
Xiaojun Cao (State University of New York at Buffalo), Vishal Anand (State University of New York at Brockport), Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Yuanyuan Yang (State University of New York at Stony Brook), Jianchao Wang (East Isle Technologies, Inc.)
Jikai Li, Chunming Qiao, Jinhui Xu, Dahai Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Andrew Zalesky (The University of Melbourne), Hai Le Vu (University of Melbourne), Zvi Rosberg (Ben Gurion University), Eric Wong (City University of Hong Kong), Moshe Zukerman (University of Melbourne)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Performance of Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Ulas Can Kozat

Thomas Bonald (France Telecom R&D), Sem Borst (CWI), Alexandre Proutiere (France Telecom R&D)
Peter Benko, Gabor Malicsko (Ericsson), Andras Veres (Ericsson Research)
Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore), Ramachandran Ramjee (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Tian Bu (Bell labs, Lucent), Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore), Ramachandran Ramjee (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Bozidar Radunovic, Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Scheduling

Session Chair: Eytan Modiano

Coskun Cetinkaya (Wichita State University), Edward W. Knightly (Rice University)
Mohammad Khojastepour, Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University)
Sami Ayyorgun (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Rene L. Cruz (University of California, San Diego)
Can Emre Koksal, Robert Gallager, Charles Rohrs (MIT)
Navid Ehsan, Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan)
 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
General

Switches and Routers - II

Session Chair: Mark Karol

Kai Zheng, Chengchen Hu, Hongbin Lu, Bin Liu (Tsinghua University)
Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee, Ying-Ju Shih (National Tsing Hua University)
Isaac Keslassy, Shang-Tse Chuang, Nick McKeown (Stanford University)
Debojyoti Dutta (University of Southern California), Ashish Goel (Stanford University), John Heidemann (University of Southern California)
Amit Prakash (The University of Texas at Austin), Adnan Aziz (University of Texas, Austin), Vijaya Ramachandran (The University of Texas at Austin)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Bandwidth Allocation and QoS

Session Chair: Srihari Nelakuditi

Eun-Chan Park, Chong-Ho Choi (Seoul National University)
Ming-Syan Chen, Jiun-Long Huang (National Taiwan University)
Kartik Gopalan (Florida State University), Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook), Yow-Jian Lin (Telcordia Technologies)
Mei Yang, Yan Huang (University of California, Irvine), Jaime Bae Kim (California State University at Northridge), Meejeong Lee (Assistant Professor, Dept. of Computer Science, Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea), Tatsuya Suda (University of California, Irvine), Daisuke Matsubara (Hitachi company)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Group Communications in Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Xiang-Yang Li

Wei Lou, Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University)
Manish Agarwal (University of Massachusetts), Joon Ho Cho (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University)
Qingfeng Huang (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) Inc.), Chenyang Lu, Gruia-Catalin Roman (Washington University)
Chao Gui, Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Multimedia Over Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Wenwu Zhu

Fei Yu (The University of British Columbia), Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia), Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia)
Fan Yang (Nanjing University), Qian Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Wenwu Zhu (Microsoft Research China), Ya-Qin Zhang (Microsoft Research, China)
Yang Xiao, Haizhon Li (The University of Memphis), Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University)
Xiaowei Ding, Kaushik Roy (Purdue University)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Network Architecture - II

Session Chair: Arturo Azcorra

Francesco De Pellegrini (Universita` di Padova), David Starobinski, Mark Karpovsky, Lev Levitin (Boston University)

Rate Guarantees and Overload Protection in Input-Queued Switches

Hari Balakrishnan, Srinivas Devadas, Douglas Ehlert, Arvind (Sandburst Corporation)

Francis Chang (OGI School at OHSU), Kang Li (University of Georgia), Wu-chang Feng (Oregon Graduate Institute)
Purushotham Kamath (USC ISI), Joe Bannister ( University of Southern California ISI), Joe Touch (USC/ISI)
 

10:30AM - 12:00PM
General

Peer-to-Peer Communications - II

Session Chair: Jun Xu

Yunhao Liu, Xiaomei Liu, Li Xiao (Michigan State University), Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology), Xiaodong Zhang (College of William and Mary)
Byung-Gon Chun, Rodrigo Fonseca (University of California, Berkeley), Ion Stoica (University Of California, Berkeley), John Kubiatowicz (University of California, Berkeley)
Xiangying Yang (U.T. Austin), Gustavo de Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin)
Brighten Godfrey, Karthik Lakshminarayanan (University of California, Berkeley), Sonesh Surana (University of California at Berkeley), Richard Karp (UC Berkeley and ICSI), Ion Stoica (University Of California, Berkeley)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Network Architecture and Traffic Engineering

Session Chair: Zongming Fei

Leon Poutievski, Ken Calvert, James Griffioen (University of Kentucky)
Thomas Erlebach (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich), Maurice Rüegg (University of Zurich)
Srikant Sharma (Stony Brook University), Kartik Gopalan (Florida State University), Susanta Nanda (Stony Brook University), Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Konstantina Papagiannaki (Sprint ATL), Nina Taft, Christophe Diot (Intel Research)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Network Design and Planning

Session Chair: Alex Sprintson

Athina Markopoulou (Stanford University), Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Research Cambridge), Supratik Bhattacharyya (Sprint ATL), Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis), Christophe Diot (Intel Research)
Tricha Anjali, Caterina Scoglio, Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
M. Kodialam, T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Sudipta Sengupta (MIT)
Antonio Nucci (Sprint ATL), Rene L. Cruz (University of California, San Diego), Nina Taft, Christophe Diot (Intel Research)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Queuing Theory and Performance Evaluation

Session Chair: Arvind

Marc Lelarge (INRIA-ENS), Zhen Liu, Cathy Xia (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Minkyu Kim, Muriel Medard (MIT)
Ye Xia (University of California at Berkeley)
Qi Zhao (Georgia Inst. of Tech.), Jun Xu (Georgia Tech)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Security in Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Ioannis C. Avramopoulos

Marc Bechler (Technische Universitaet Braunschweig), Hans-Joachim Hof (Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH)), Daniel Kraft (University of Karlsruhe (TH)), Frank Pählke (Universität Karlsruhe (TH)), Lars Wolf (TU Braunschweig, IBR)
Wenjing Lou, Wei Liu, Yuguang Fang (University of Florida)
Aldar Chan (University of Toronto)
Hongbo Zhou, Matt Mutka (Michigan State University), Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

Sensor Networks - III

Session Chair: Shigang Chen

Wensheng Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University), Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University)
Fan Ye, Haiyun Luo, Songwu Lu, Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles)
Qing Fang, Jie Gao, Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)
Guiling Wang (Penn State University), Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University), Tom La Porta (Penn State University)
 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
General

TCP Enhancements

Session Chair:  Hani Jamjoom

Thomas Hacker, Brian Noble, Brian Athey (University of Michigan)
Cheng Jin (California Institute of Technology), David Wei (Caltech), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
Hannes Ekström, Reiner Ludwig (Ericsson Research)
Lisong Xu, Khaled Harfoush, Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Design and Architecture of Multihop Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Srikant Sharma

Mung Chiang (Princeton University)
Liangzhong Yin (Pennsylvania state university), Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University)
Yung Yi, Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin)
Karthikeyan Sundaresan (Georgia Tech), Raghupathy Sivakumar, Mary Ingram (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Razvan Cristescu (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne), Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)), Martin Vetterli (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Internet Security

Session Chair: Sonia Fahmy

Haining Wang, Abhijit Bose, Mohamed El-Gendy, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
Yoohwan Kim (Case Western Reserve University), Wing Cheong Lau, Mooi Choo Chuah (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies), H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic University Brooklyn)
Ehab Al-Shaer (Depaul University), Hazem Hamed (DePaul University)
Yinian Mao (University of Maryland, College Park), Yan Sun (University of Maryland), Min Wu ( University of Maryland at College Park), K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland)
Nathan Tuck (University of California, San Diego), Timothy Sherwood (University of California, Santa Barbara), Brad Calder (UC San Diego), George Varghese (University of California at San Diego)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Localization in Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Chen-Nee Chuah

Yi Shang (University of Missouri), Wheeler Ruml (Palo Alto Research Center)
Xiang Ji (Penn State University)
Krishna Chintalapudi (University of Southern California), Ramesh Govindan (USC/Information Sciences Institute), Gaurav Sukhatme, Amit Dhariwal (University of Southern California)
Tolga Eren, David Goldenberg (Yale University), Walter Whiteley (York University), Yang Richard Yang, A. Stephen Morse (Yale University), Brian Anderson (National ICT Australia), Peter Belhumeu (Columbia University)
Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ), Andrew Thaeler (The George Washington University), Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University), Dechang Chen (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Multicast

Session Chair: Yuanyuan Yang

Eli Brosh (Tel Aviv University), Yuval Shavitt (Tel-Aviv University)
Kin Fung Simon Wong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Gary Chan ( Hong Kong Universityiversity of Science and Technology), Wan Ching William Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Qian Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Wenwu Zhu (Microsoft Research China), Ya-Qin Zhang (Microsoft Research, China)
De-Nian Yang, Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University)
Yufeng Xin (MCNC), George Rouskas (North Carolina State University)
Mengkun Yang, Zongming Fei (University of Kentucky)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

Resource Management in Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Matt Mutka

Xin Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo), Ramachandran Ramjee, Harish Viswanathan (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Wee-Seng Soh (The University of Michigan), Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University)
Bongyong Song, Rene L. Cruz, Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego)
Vasilios Siris (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH / University of Crete), Costas Courcoubetis (Athens University of Economics and Business)
Mung Chiang (Princeton University)
 

3:30PM - 5:30PM
General

TCP Modeling and Analysis

Session Chair: Patrick Thiran

Yong Xiong, Jyh-Charn Liu (Texas A&M University), Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan), Wei Zhao (Texas A&M University)
Marco Ajmone Marsan, Michele Garetto, Paolo Giaccone, Emilio Leonardi, Enrico Schiattarella, Alessandro Tarello (Politecnico di Torino)
Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS), Ki Baek Kim (INRIA)
Hwangnam Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois)
Yu Gu (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Yong Liu, Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

 


comm-soc-logo.gif (2156 bytes)    

Updated 19-09-2004 by Jack Lee and Jiangchuan Liu. For questions or comments about this website, please mail to jacklee@computer.org or csljc@ieee.org. For general or technical issues about Infocom'04, please contact Executive Committee.